Explore More at wakehealth.edu
Skip to main content

Dorothy Carpenter Medical Archives: Oral Histories

History of Medicine at Wake Forest Baptist Health

List

Administration
Eugene Adcock, director for medical education (#1052)
William Alexander Jr., architects/project managers (#1021)
Gwendie Camp, educational research and services (#1011)
Robert Capizzi, educational research and services (#1018)
Ted Chandler, Reynolds Health Center (#1044)
Judy Childress, medical school personnel (#1041)
Bill Glance, information/publications director (#1049)
Richard Janeway, executive vice president and executive dean (#1017)
June May, student affairs (#1003)
Kathy Millward, clinical strategic planning (#1032)
Timothy Pennell, international health affairs (#1002)
Timothy Pennell, chief of professional services (#1058)
J. Kiffin Penry, associate dean for research and development (#1010)
Boyd Richards, educational research and services (#1023)
Robert Rose, controller for medical school (#1069)
Steve Snelgrove, director of facilities planning (#1030)
James Thompson, associate dean (#1040)
John Tolmie, associate dean for academic affairs (#1014)
Harold Tribble, university president (#10)
James P. Ulrich, architects/project manager (#1045)
Velma Watts, director of minority affairs (#1001)

Anatomy
Walter Bo (#1012)
Charles E. McCreight (#32) Listen!
Henry Uhl (#1036)

Biochemistry
Moseley Waite, chair (#1050)
Moseley Waite, retired (#1071)
 Cardiology 

L. Earl Watts (#1004)
 Emergency Services 

Earl Schwartz (#1015)
 Internal Medicine 

Patricia Adams, nephrology (#1028)
David Cayer (#34)
John Felts (#1031)
George T. Harrell (#6)
Tinsley Harrison, chair (#8)
William Hazzard, director J. Paul Sticht Center on Aging (#1073)
Lucille Hutaff (#19) Listen!
Emery C. Miller (#33)
Henry S. Miller Jr. (#1009)
Jim Philp (#1029)
Ernest H. Yount (#15) Listen!
 Library 

Fay Foltz (#1016)
Nell Benton Fuller (#5)
David Stewart (#1006)
Marilyn Summers (#1008)
Parks Welch (#1051)
 Medical Genetics 

C. Nash Herndon (#13)  
 Microbiology/Immunology 

Stephen Richardson (#1076)
 Neurology 

William McKinney (#1084)
David Stump, neuropsychology (#1048)
James Toole (#1043)
James Toole, Stroke Center (#1077)
Todd Troost (#1046)
 Nursing 

Lucia Shirley, operating room (#25)
Janet Tilley, operating room (#1057)
Joyce Warren (#26)
Joyce Warren/Gwen Andrews/Michaelene Maringer, directors (#44)
 Obstetrics 

Carlton Adams (audio only – cassette, #37)
Richard L. Burt (#16)
Mary Griffith (#41)
Frank Lock (#4) Listen!
Roscoe Wall (#3)
 Oncology 

Robert Cooper (#1083)
Richard Patterson, pediatrics (#1092)
 Ophthalmology 

John W. Reid (#1039)
Richard Weaver Sr. (#1013)
 Otolaryngology 

James A. Harrill (#11)
 Pathology 

Robert P. Morehead (#1, #1055 – audio only)
W.C. Thomas (#38)
 Pediatrics 

Katherine Anderson (audio only – reel, #21)
Robert P. Lawson (#7, #7a)
Ronald Mack (#1038)
Jimmy Simon (#1022)
 Physiology/Pharmacology 

J. Maxwell Little (#2) Listen!
Carlos Rapela, physiology (#1062)
 Private Diagnostic Clinic 

Clyde T. Hardy (#24)
Cary Walsh (#27)
 Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine 

David Goode (#1020)
Marcus and Sally Gulley (#1068)
Richard C. Proctor (#30)
Jack Rogers (#1026)
 Radiology 

Isadore Meschan (#23)
 Support Staff 

Nancy Cox, executive vice president assistant/executive dean assistant (#1042)
Katherine Davis, assistant to dean (#1056)
Steve Holladay, medical school engineering (#1027)
Joel Hollis, fitness center (#1005)
Anthony Shoaf, biohazard safety officer (#1024)
John E. Wayne, custodial supervisor     (#1033)
 Surgery 

Eben Alexander, neurosurgery (#1019, #1063, #1067 for book, #1072 for article)
Ben Lawrence Jr., clinical (#18)
Jesse Meredith, chair (#1037, #1059)
Timothy Pennell/Eben Alexander/Jesse Meredith (#43)
 Urology 

William Boyce (#1053)
Fred K. Garvey (#17)
 Miscellaneous 

Allied Health

Mrs. Phyllis Newport, medical technology (#40)
Leland Powers (#28)
Alumni

Group of 1940s alumni (#12)
Woodrow Batten, 1944 (#1065)
Graham Pittman, 1944 (#1070)
Hal Pittman, 1945, brother to Graham (#1074)
Vernon Taylor , 1936 (#1081)
Community members

Egbert L. Davis Jr., board of trustees for hospital (#31)
Mrs. Alfred B. Xuma, daughter of first African-American doctor in W-S (#1064)
Hospital Employees

George Bowman III, director of hospital ministries (#1061)
Calvin Knight, church/community relations (#1007)
Ala Jo Koonts, director for house officers program (#1025)
W.K. McGee, pastoral care (#29)
Harry O. Parker, controller for hospital (#20)
Len Preslar, hospital president (#1034)
Relatives of Employees

Elizabeth Allan Berger, daughter of William Allan, medical genetics (#14)
Dorothy Carpenter, wife of Coy Carpenter, pathology and dean (#1060)
Catherine Johnson Jackson, daughter of Wingate Johnson, pathology (#35)
Wives – Bianca Artom, Jeanne Bradshaw, Mildred Vann (#33) 

Carpenter Library | Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center | Contact Us