Knowledge Guides: Advanced Practice Professionals: Databases

Databases

CINAHL Ultimate
Definitive research tool for nursing and allied health professionals. It offers full text of top nursing journals and more international journal coverage.
LWW Health Advisor (Nursing)
Collection of evidence-based content providing practicing nurses with online references at the point of care. Subject areas include: Clinical Diagnosis and Treatment, Critical Care, Emergency, Long-Term Care, Maternal-Neonatal, Medical Surgical, Neonatal Intensive Care, Nutrition, Oncology, Orthopaedics, Pediatrics, and Perioperative nursing.
National Cancer Institute
The National Cancer Institute (NCI) is the federal government's principal agency for cancer research and training.

See below for more and full list here

DynaMedex
DynaMedex offers clinicians thorough disease and drug content curated through evidence-based editorial standards. Tailored to enhance clinical decision-making directly at the point of care, this platform integrates clinical evidence and advice from accredited experts.

PubMed
Provides access to MEDLINE, a database of citations covering the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and preclinical sciences. Other services within PubMed include the Journal Browser, MeSH (Medical Subject Heading) Browser, Citation Matcher, and Clinical Queries. PubMed also provides access to molecular biology databases in the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) Entrez retrieval system with components for searching DNA and protein sequences, 3-D protein structure data, population study data sets, and assemblies of complete genomes.

Classes – Learn about literature searching, databases, citation management tools, and other library resources.
Covidence Account Request – Request an invitation to join our institutional Covidence account for citation management.
EndNote – Get help with EndNote, a citation management software for organizing references and creating bibliographies.
Instruction – Request a group or one-on-one session with a librarian for research support or resource training.
Interlibrary Loan– Submit a request for materials not available in our collection.
Notary Services – Contact Jenny Little or call (336) 713-7100 to arrange notary services.
Publishing Assistance – Get help identifying journals, exploring publishing options, and understanding research impact metrics.
Purchase Recommendation – Suggest a book, journal, or other resource for the library to consider adding to its collection.